Want to be approved for

 

the Fiance K-1 Visa?


Let me show you how to go from filing the paperwork all the way to the K-1 Visa interview. Then onto your fiance’s Green Card.

 

I was left to struggle in my case. I’ll make sure you won’t.

 

Learn about the K-1

 

Or sign up to my email list to get step by step instructions (Scroll down)



 


Check out the latest tips about the fiance visa process

What if my child’s born during the K-1 visa process?

What if my child is born during the fiance K-1 visa process? A child born abroad to a US citizen parent is eligible for US citizenship with CRBA. No K-2 visa is required.   The first thought that comes to […]

Are some Embassies Harder than others for Fiance K-1 visas?

Are some Embassies “harder” than others for the Fiance visa?   Most third-world countries are labeled “high fraud risk” where denials rates are high. But this doesn’t predict if your K-1 visa will be denied.   Stories of heartbroken couples […]

K-1 visa Medical Exam Vaccinations

Fiance K-1 Visa Vaccination Requirements You should take the optional Vaccines during the K visa medical exam. However, refusing them won’t affect your visa approval.   During your K-1 visa medical exam, a doctor performs the routine exam — physical, […]

Fiance Visa’s Top 10 Questions and Answers

10 Common Fiance K-1 Visa Questions & Answers for 2018   What if I told you that during my first few months in the K-1 visa process, I didn’t know the difference between the “petitioner” and the “beneficiary”? The petitioner […]

 


Who is a Fiance(e)?

A fiance (male) or fiancee (female) is someone engaged to you. To be considered a fiance(e) for the K-1 visa, you simply must have physically met within two (2) years before filing the I-129F.  That’s it.

What is a fiance visa ? it's meant for a US citizen to sponsor his or her fiance(e) to marry and live in the US

.

What is a Fiance(e) K-1 visa? Are you eligible?

If you are a U.S. citizen with a foreign fiance(e) then you can file for a Fiance(e) K-1 visa and marry him/her in the U.S.  You, the U.S. citizen, must file the I-129F and eventually your fiance(e) will be approved for a K-1 Visa.

Both of you must be legally allowed to marry in the U.S. To begin the process, see K-1 visa requirements and then check the K-1 visa guide.  The K-1 is considered a non-immigrant visa.

your fiance(e) can join you in the u.s. with a k-1 visa

What is a K-2 Visa?

Does your foreign fiance(e) have children?

Once your fiance(e) is approved for a K-1 visa, then his/her children (if any) will get a K-2 visa.  In other words, if your fiance(e) has chid(ren) under 21 years-old, then they will be issued a K-2 visa to travel with them.

Find out complete information about the K2 Visa process.

 

Is there an annual numerical limit to K-1 Visas?

The National Visa Center (NVC) has annual visa quotas and cannot exceed a certain amount.  Meaning not everyone who is approved gets a visa right away. But don’t worry…  

Fortunately, most family-based visas (like K-1) are not restricted.  So, this means when you’re fiance(e) is approved for a visa, the visa issue process will begin immediately.  He/she won’t have to wait until a visa is available at the next period.

 

Why file a fiance(e) visa and not a marriage visa (IR1 or CR1)?

For many reasons, you may decide to apply for a fiance(e) K-1 visa and not a spousal (marriage) visa. 

1. If you cannot legally get married in the foreign fiance(e)’s country for some reason (religious, social, political, etc.)

2. If you cannot physically travel to the foreign country (disability or some other hardship)

3. If you don’t want to marry your fiance(e) until he/she comes to the U.S.

4. An advantage is that K-1 Visas are usually processed faster than marriage (or family) based visas.

5. Many other possibilities and reasons.