Want to be approved for

 

the Fiance K-1 Visa?


Let me show you how to go from filing the paperwork all the way to the K-1 Visa interview. Then onto your fiance’s Green Card.

 

I was left to struggle in my case. I’ll make sure you won’t.

 

Learn about the K-1

 

Or sign up to my email list to get step by step instructions (Scroll down)



 


Check out the latest tips about the fiance visa process

The best time to file the I-129F

When’s the best time to file the I-129F petition? Believe or not, there are differences between how many I-129F petitions are filed throughout the year. The USCIS actually receives more Fiance(e) K1 visa petitions in the summer than the winter […]

Have a K-1 visa problem? Ask the Embassy to help

Ask the Embassy for help during your Fiance visa Don’t be shy. Ask them for answers.   My fiance had a big problem preparing her paperwork. Back then, the Embassy wanted you to fill out the paper version of the […]

Do multiple petitions harm my fiance K-1 visa?

I-129F Fiance K-1 Visa Multiple filers IMBRA limits how many times you can apply for a fiance visa. The bigger problem, however, is red flags. Have either of you applied for a fiance K-1 visa before? Maybe your foreign fiance […]

Children born during the K-1 visa process

CRBA during the fiance K-1 visa process A child born abroad to a US citizen parent is eligible for US citizenship with CRBA. No K-2 visa is required.   The first thought that comes to your mind is — “Am […]

 


Who is a Fiance(e)?

A fiance (male) or fiancee (female) is someone engaged to you. To be considered a fiance(e) for the K-1 visa, you simply must have physically met within two (2) years before filing the I-129F.  That’s it.

What is a fiance visa ? it's meant for a US citizen to sponsor his or her fiance(e) to marry and live in the US

.

What is a Fiance(e) K-1 visa? Are you eligible?

If you are a U.S. citizen with a foreign fiance(e) then you can file for a Fiance(e) K-1 visa and marry him/her in the U.S.  You, the U.S. citizen, must file the I-129F and eventually your fiance(e) will be approved for a K-1 Visa.

Both of you must be legally allowed to marry in the U.S. To begin the process, see K-1 visa requirements and then check the K-1 visa guide.  The K-1 is considered a non-immigrant visa.

your fiance(e) can join you in the u.s. with a k-1 visa

What is a K-2 Visa?

Does your foreign fiance(e) have children?

Once your fiance(e) is approved for a K-1 visa, then his/her children (if any) will get a K-2 visa.  In other words, if your fiance(e) has chid(ren) under 21 years-old, then they will be issued a K-2 visa to travel with them.

Find out complete information about the K2 Visa process.

 

Is there an annual numerical limit to K-1 Visas?

The National Visa Center (NVC) has annual visa quotas and cannot exceed a certain amount.  Meaning not everyone who is approved gets a visa right away. But don’t worry…  

Fortunately, most family-based visas (like K-1) are not restricted.  So, this means when you’re fiance(e) is approved for a visa, the visa issue process will begin immediately.  He/she won’t have to wait until a visa is available at the next period.

 

Why file a fiance(e) visa and not a marriage visa (IR1 or CR1)?

For many reasons, you may decide to apply for a fiance(e) K-1 visa and not a spousal (marriage) visa. 

1. If you cannot legally get married in the foreign fiance(e)’s country for some reason (religious, social, political, etc.)

2. If you cannot physically travel to the foreign country (disability or some other hardship)

3. If you don’t want to marry your fiance(e) until he/she comes to the U.S.

4. An advantage is that K-1 Visas are usually processed faster than marriage (or family) based visas.

5. Many other possibilities and reasons.