Want to be approved for

 

the Fiance K-1 Visa?


Let me show you how to go from filing the paperwork all the way to the K-1 Visa interview. Then onto your fiance’s Green Card.

 

I was left to struggle in my case. I’ll make sure you won’t.

 

Sign up below to get my FREE Step-by-step instructions to follow for approval (Scroll down)


 


Check out the latest tips about the fiance visa process

How to fill out Part 8, Additional information in the I-129F petition

Part 8, Additional Information for the I-129F fiance visa petition . Use the I-129F Part 8 Additional information if you don’t have enough space OR if you need to explain something. . On page 13 of the I-129F form (fiance […]

I mailed my I-129F petition. What’s next?

How the Lockbox and USCIS process your I-129F fiance visa petition . Once you mail out your paperwork, the Lockbox facility and the USCIS review your case. Let’s talk about the entire process and what you can do while waiting. […]

Can I submit my I-129F or Fiance Visa online?

There’s no such thing as “online filing” of the I-129F petition . The I-129F petition for a fiance visa must be submitted on paper to the USCIS. However, some parts of the remaining K-1 visa process are done online. .Can you […]

K2 Visa – Follow to Join

K2 Visa – Follow to Join . A K1 Fiance(e) visa parent normally applies for a K1 and a K2 visa so children may emigrate together. Children derive their eligibility based on an approved K1 parent. They go through the […]

 


Who is a Fiance(e)?

A fiance (male) or fiancee (female) is someone engaged to you. To be considered a fiance(e) for the K-1 visa, you simply must have physically met within two (2) years before filing the I-129F.  That’s it.

What is a fiance visa ? it's meant for a US citizen to sponsor his or her fiance(e) to marry and live in the US

.

What is a Fiance(e) K-1 visa? Are you eligible?

If you are a U.S. citizen with a foreign fiance(e) then you can file for a Fiance(e) K-1 visa and marry him/her in the U.S.  You, the U.S. citizen, must file the I-129F and eventually your fiance(e) will be approved for a K-1 Visa.

Both of you must be legally allowed to marry in the U.S. To begin the process, see K-1 visa requirements and then check the K-1 visa guide.  The K-1 is considered a non-immigrant visa.

your fiance(e) can join you in the u.s. with a k-1 visa

 

What is a K-2 Visa?

Does your foreign fiance(e) have children?

Once your fiance(e) is approved for a K-1 visa, then his/her children (if any) will get a K-2 visa.  In other words, if your fiance(e) has chid(ren) under 21 years-old, then they will be issued a K-2 visa to travel with them.

Find out complete information about the K2 Visa process.

 

Is there an annual numerical limit to K-1 Visas?

The National Visa Center (NVC) has annual visa quotas and cannot exceed a certain amount.  Meaning not everyone who is approved gets a visa right away. But don’t worry…  

Fortunately, most family-based visas (like K-1) are not restricted.  So, this means when you’re fiance(e) is approved for a visa, the visa issue process will begin immediately.  He/she won’t have to wait until a visa is available at the next period.

 

Why file a fiance(e) visa and not a marriage visa (IR1 or CR1)?

For many reasons, you may decide to apply for a fiance(e) K-1 visa and not a spousal (marriage) visa. 

1. If you cannot legally get married in the foreign fiance(e)’s country for some reason (religious, social, political, etc.)

2. If you cannot physically travel to the foreign country (disability or some other hardship)

3. If you don’t want to marry your fiance(e) until he/she comes to the U.S.

4. An advantage is that K-1 Visas are usually processed faster than marriage (or family) based visas.

5. Many other possibilities and reasons.