Want to be approved for

 

the Fiance K-1 Visa?


Let me show you how to go from filing the paperwork all the way to the K-1 Visa interview. Then onto your fiance’s Green Card.

 

I was left to struggle in my case. I’ll make sure you won’t.

 

Sign up below to get my FREE Step-by-step instructions to follow for approval (Scroll down)


 


Check out the latest tips about the fiance visa process

The Fiance Visa NVC case number: how do they come up with it?

The Fiance Visa NVC Case number . Once your I-129F is approved and your case is with the National Visa Center (NVC), they issue a case number to you. This case number is your identity for the entire K-1 visa […]

My fiance entered the US with a K-1 visa. What’s next?

Top 5 questions after entry with a K-1 visa . It’s finally over. Your fiance’s K-1 visa was approved… and your partner’s finally in the US. What more could we ask for, right?  . …on to the next part of the […]

Should I go out of my way to plan a wedding before my Fiance K-1 visa interview?

Wedding plans aren’t required for K-1 visas, but they may help with bona fide relationship evidence   I don’t care much for big weddings. In fact, my wedding to my fiance was a simple visit to the local courthouse on […]

Fiance K-1 visa: the best 7 tips to help prepare for the interview

Fiance K-1 visa interview: the top 7 ways to prepare . Let’s do a quick thought experiment. If you were the Consular Officer (interviewer) and in charge of making huge life decisions for people (like granting / denying a visa)… […]

 


Who is a Fiance(e)?

A fiance (male) or fiancee (female) is someone engaged to you. To be considered a fiance(e) for the K-1 visa, you simply must have physically met within two (2) years before filing the I-129F.  That’s it.

What is a fiance visa ? it's meant for a US citizen to sponsor his or her fiance(e) to marry and live in the US

.

What is a Fiance(e) K-1 visa? Are you eligible?

If you are a U.S. citizen with a foreign fiance(e) then you can file for a Fiance(e) K-1 visa and marry him/her in the U.S.  You, the U.S. citizen, must file the I-129F and eventually your fiance(e) will be approved for a K-1 Visa.

Both of you must be legally allowed to marry in the U.S. To begin the process, see K-1 visa requirements and then check the K-1 visa guide.  The K-1 is considered a non-immigrant visa.

your fiance(e) can join you in the u.s. with a k-1 visa

 

What is a K-2 Visa?

Does your foreign fiance(e) have children?

Once your fiance(e) is approved for a K-1 visa, then his/her children (if any) will get a K-2 visa.  In other words, if your fiance(e) has chid(ren) under 21 years-old, then they will be issued a K-2 visa to travel with them.

Find out complete information about the K2 Visa process.

 

Is there an annual numerical limit to K-1 Visas?

The National Visa Center (NVC) has annual visa quotas and cannot exceed a certain amount.  Meaning not everyone who is approved gets a visa right away. But don’t worry…  

Fortunately, most family-based visas (like K-1) are not restricted.  So, this means when you’re fiance(e) is approved for a visa, the visa issue process will begin immediately.  He/she won’t have to wait until a visa is available at the next period.

 

Why file a fiance(e) visa and not a marriage visa (IR1 or CR1)?

For many reasons, you may decide to apply for a fiance(e) K-1 visa and not a spousal (marriage) visa. 

1. If you cannot legally get married in the foreign fiance(e)’s country for some reason (religious, social, political, etc.)

2. If you cannot physically travel to the foreign country (disability or some other hardship)

3. If you don’t want to marry your fiance(e) until he/she comes to the U.S.

4. An advantage is that K-1 Visas are usually processed faster than marriage (or family) based visas.

5. Many other possibilities and reasons.