Want to be approved for

 

the Fiance K-1 Visa?


Let me show you how to go from filing the paperwork all the way to the K-1 Visa interview. Then onto your fiance’s Green Card.

 

I was left to struggle in my case. I’ll make sure you won’t.

 

Sign up below to get my FREE Step-by-step instructions to follow for approval (Scroll down)


 


Check out the latest tips about the fiance visa process

Fiance visa? it’s easier if you do it smart

2 Tips for making your fiance K-1 visa easier by working smarter . Is the fiance visa process easy or hard?  The answer depends on how nervous you are about the process: If you’re fixated on every word on every […]

PP’s Fiance visa success story

PP’s personal fiance visa experience story . One of my students, let’s call him PP, and his US fiance have a very interesting and inspiring story to tell about their fiance visa process. I was so moved when I read […]

I-129F Fiance visa case – Proper steps to Cancel or Withdraw petition

Cancel or withdraw I-129F or Fiance K-1 Visa . Very rarely do I get emails like the one below… where someone reaches out and asks how to cancel or withdraw their I-129F petition or fiance visa process. . . And […]

I-129F petition Fiance visa – Part 8 Additional information

Part 8, Additional Information for the I-129F fiance visa petition . Use the I-129F Part 8 Additional information if you don’t have enough space OR if you need to explain something. . On page 13 of the I-129F form (fiance […]

 


Who is a Fiance(e)?

A fiance (male) or fiancee (female) is someone engaged to you. To be considered a fiance(e) for the K-1 visa, you simply must have physically met within two (2) years before filing the I-129F.  That’s it.

What is a fiance visa ? it's meant for a US citizen to sponsor his or her fiance(e) to marry and live in the US

.

What is a Fiance(e) K-1 visa? Are you eligible?

If you are a U.S. citizen with a foreign fiance(e) then you can file for a Fiance(e) K-1 visa and marry him/her in the U.S.  You, the U.S. citizen, must file the I-129F and eventually your fiance(e) will be approved for a K-1 Visa.

Both of you must be legally allowed to marry in the U.S. To begin the process, see K-1 visa requirements and then check the K-1 visa guide.  The K-1 is considered a non-immigrant visa.

your fiance(e) can join you in the u.s. with a k-1 visa

 

What is a K-2 Visa?

Does your foreign fiance(e) have children?

Once your fiance(e) is approved for a K-1 visa, then his/her children (if any) will get a K-2 visa.  In other words, if your fiance(e) has chid(ren) under 21 years-old, then they will be issued a K-2 visa to travel with them.

Find out complete information about the K2 Visa process.

 

Is there an annual numerical limit to K-1 Visas?

The National Visa Center (NVC) has annual visa quotas and cannot exceed a certain amount.  Meaning not everyone who is approved gets a visa right away. But don’t worry…  

Fortunately, most family-based visas (like K-1) are not restricted.  So, this means when you’re fiance(e) is approved for a visa, the visa issue process will begin immediately.  He/she won’t have to wait until a visa is available at the next period.

 

Why file a fiance(e) visa and not a marriage visa (IR1 or CR1)?

For many reasons, you may decide to apply for a fiance(e) K-1 visa and not a spousal (marriage) visa. 

1. If you cannot legally get married in the foreign fiance(e)’s country for some reason (religious, social, political, etc.)

2. If you cannot physically travel to the foreign country (disability or some other hardship)

3. If you don’t want to marry your fiance(e) until he/she comes to the U.S.

4. An advantage is that K-1 Visas are usually processed faster than marriage (or family) based visas.

5. Many other possibilities and reasons.