Want to be approved for

.

the Fiance K-1 Visa?


Let me show you how to go from filing the paperwork all the way to the K-1 Visa interview. Then onto your fiance’s Green Card.

 

I was left to struggle in my case. I’ll make sure you won’t.

 

Sign up below to get my FREE Step-by-step instructions to follow for approval (Scroll down)


How do I get my Fiance K-1 visa approved?

FREE Step by Step Guide on getting a K-1 visa

A few hand-selected emails sent directly to your inbox

 **Check SPAM folder if there is a Delay**

 

Check out the latest tips about the fiance visa process

Fiance K1 visa or Spousal CR1/IR1 visa – Which choice is best?

How to choose between Marriage CR-1/IR-1 or the Fiance K-1 visa options . . If you’re a US citizen who has met someone overseas you want to marry, your choices are: . ✔ Apply for a Fiance K-1 visa to […]

Fiance Visa: I send money to my partner. Is that good Proof?

Fiance Visa: Does financially supporting your partner show a bona fide relationship? . . What if you send money to your Fiance visa partner? maybe you pay for rent, bills, school tuition, or even for an airline ticket to come […]

Fiance K-1 visa: dating your fiance while divorcing your ex

Can we apply for a fiance visa if our relationships overlapped while divorcing? . Being free to marry is an eligibility requirement for a fiance visa. However, having overlapping relationships during divorce is a red flag. .Divorces in the US […]

Fiance visa? it’s easier if you do it smart

2 Tips for making your fiance K-1 visa easier by working smarter . Is the fiance visa process easy or hard?  The answer depends on how nervous you are about the process: If you’re fixated on every word on every […]

 


 

Who is a Fiance(e)?

A fiance (male) or fiancee (female) is someone engaged to you. To be considered a fiance(e) for the K-1 visa, you simply must have physically met within two (2) years before filing the I-129F.  That’s it.

.

What is a fiance visa ? it's meant for a US citizen to sponsor his or her fiance(e) to marry and live in the US

.

What is a Fiance(e) K-1 visa? Are you eligible?

If you are a U.S. citizen with a foreign fiance(e) then you can file for a Fiance(e) K-1 visa and marry him/her in the U.S.  You, the U.S. citizen, must file the I-129F and eventually your fiance(e) will be approved for a K-1 Visa.

Both of you must be legally allowed to marry in the U.S. To begin the process, see K-1 visa requirements and then check the K-1 visa guide.  The K-1 is considered a non-immigrant visa.

.

your fiance(e) can join you in the u.s. with a k-1 visa

.

What is a K-2 Visa?

Does your foreign fiance(e) have children?

Once your fiance(e) is approved for a K-1 visa, then his/her children (if any) will get a K-2 visa.  In other words, if your fiance(e) has chid(ren) under 21 years-old, then they will be issued a K-2 visa to travel with them.

Find out complete information about the K2 Visa process.

 

Is there an annual numerical limit to K-1 Visas?

The National Visa Center (NVC) has annual visa quotas and cannot exceed a certain amount.  Meaning not everyone who is approved gets a visa right away. But don’t worry…  

Fortunately, most family-based visas (like K-1) are not restricted.  So, this means when you’re fiance(e) is approved for a visa, the visa issue process will begin immediately.  He/she won’t have to wait until a visa is available at the next period.

 

Why file a fiance(e) visa and not a marriage visa (IR1 or CR1)?

For many reasons, you may decide to apply for a fiance(e) K-1 visa and not a spousal (marriage) visa. 

1. If you cannot legally get married in the foreign fiance(e)’s country for some reason (religious, social, political, etc.)

2. If you cannot physically travel to the foreign country (disability or some other hardship)

3. If you don’t want to marry your fiance(e) until he/she comes to the U.S.

4. An advantage is that K-1 Visas are usually processed faster than marriage (or family) based visas.

5. Many other possibilities and reasons.